Privacy Policy

We take your privacy and the privacy of the information you provide, and we collect, very seriously. This Privacy Policy describes the types of information The Food Runners, LLC (hereinto referred as “The Food Runners,” “TFR”, “we” or “us”) collects from and about you, how we use and share your information, and your choices regarding how you wish to manage and protect your information.

This Privacy Policy applies to the collection of information from visitors and users of our website, websites or applications, all related mobile site(s) and mobile app(s), any other websites or mobile apps that link to this Privacy Policy, and all other services relating to your use of those websites and apps, such as our customer care services (collectively, our “Services”).

The Food Runners

We may collect information directly from you whenever you use our Services whether we collect it automatically or you provide it, when placing orders, from our Restaurant Partners and other third parties, or through the use of cookies. Please review the types of information we collect and the circumstances under which we collect it.

Information We Automatically Collect:

We collect and analyze certain information about you automatically whenever you use our Services. This information includes the dates and times you access our Services, the features you use, your hardware, operating system, network information, IP address, domain names visited, referring website addresses, the type of browser you use, the content you upload, your posts or comments, language and any other system activity. We also collect and analyze information about your transactions through our Services, including the type of services you requested or received, the date and time for which an order was placed or requested, and the amount charged.

When you use our Services, we and our service providers collect general location information from your device. This location information is used to identify the city and state in which your device is located based on its IP address. This information allows us to provide specific content that varies based on your general location, such as available Restaurant Partners and information regarding delivery.

Whenever specific GPS location is required, we will ask your permission before collecting such location information. Once you have authorized our use of this information, we may collect it automatically through our Services. This precise geo-location information allows us to provide customized services, content, promotional offers, and other information that will be targeted based on your specific location based on your preferences.

You can always disable sharing of specific GPS location on your device by selecting to deny access to this information, however, some features of our Services may not be available without this specific GPS location information.

We and our service providers may collect information through the use of cookies to better understand how you use our Services, learn what content is popular, and for other reasons related to enhancing the user experience. Cookies are files which store basic information and help recognize your browser or device. We may use cookies that disappear after you close your browser, or cookies that may be accessed every time you use our Services. Many businesses and your web browser may already use such methods, and you can consult your settings to change your permissions to use cookies. If you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to access all the features of our Services.

Information We Collect from Users Placing Orders:

Whenever you place an order you will provide and we will collect and store your information, such as delivery, billing, and credit card information. The information may include your name, email address, phone number, physical address, as well as demographic information and account information. If you are ordering on behalf of your organization, information we collect may include your name and contact information, your organization’s name, and any other information you choose to provide may also be collected and disclosed for the processing of your order at our discretion.

You will also provide information about your order including restaurant from which you are ordering food, dietary information, food order details, delivery time, location, and recipient information.

Placing an order will also require you to provide payment information. We will limit the collection of credit card information as much as possible and limit its sharing to our credit card processor or ACH account for payment processing to the extent possible.

When placing food orders, you may need to communicate with us and those communication may similarly disclose questions or comments, account information or any other topics you may discuss. We may also collect user content such as reviews, photos, ratings, comments, and feedback regarding your order. This content may be shared publicly on our site or third-party sites or applications at our discretion. We may disclose information regarding location, restaurant, and rating to promote services and share with other users.

Information We Collect from Restaurant Partners and Other Third Parties:

Our Restaurant Partners may disclose information to us, which may include contact name, organization name, location information, addresses, website URL, contact information, images and any other information they may choose to provide us. Similarly, our restaurant partners will disclose dietary information, food order details, delivery time, location, and recipient information. We do not control the information they provide us, but we will handle such information as outlined in this policy.

We may collect information about you from third parties. Whenever you access our Services through a third-party we may be granted access to and store certain information from your profile. This information may include your name, gender, profile picture, your likes, reviews, shares, mentions, list of friends, content and other information depending on your settings. You can manage your settings and change the information you share through your third party, or you can avoid using third parties to prevent our access to this information. You may also use a third party to place orders, they may provide us information relating to your purchase or delivery, including your name, phone number, order details, and delivery information. Whenever you use a third party in relation to our Services, we may collect additional information including demographic, contact, and statistical information.

Information We Collect in General:

In addition to any information described as collected or shared above, we may collect any and all information any visitor or user of our Services chooses to provide to us through the use of our Services. Again, if you do not agree with any part of this Privacy Policy please discontinue use of our services immediately.

USE OF INFORMATION

The information we collect from and about you, through all means, including through third parties, may be used for business and operational purposes at our discretion. We use this information to provide, improve, enhance, research, analyze and promote our Services. We use certain information to communicate with you to provide services, facilitate transactions, and for marketing and promotional purposes. We also use this information to provide support, resolve issues and disputes, prevent fraud, and comply with the applicable laws. For certain uses we may share such information with our Restaurant Partners, and third parties including advertisers, promotional partners, sponsors, and others at our discretion. Whenever we do share any information, we use a reasonable standard of care to protect it and may remove personal identifying information when possible.

SHARING OF INFORMATION

The information we collect about you may be shared for business and operational purposes. We may share your name, contact, and order information with our Restaurant Partners and with delivery professionals, as well as other parties to the extent necessary. The information we share with third parties may not be governed by just our Privacy Policy. We do not control third party sharing and privacy policies, so you may want to review the policies for any third parties. We provide access to or share your information with third parties that perform services on our behalf, such as billing, payment processing, advertising, web and other analytics, data storage and processing, customer support, delivery services, security, fraud prevention, and other services.

We will disclose the information we collect about you if required by law if we believe in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary.

We may remove personal identifying information when we share information with any third party, including advertisers, promotional partners, and sponsors, at our discretion.

PRIVACY RIGHTS

In addition to the other rights and choices described in this Privacy Policy, you have additional rights and choices regarding your information. For instance, you can unsubscribe from our marketing emails via the unsubscribe link provided in the emails or by updating your marketing preferences under your account settings, please be aware that it may take us some time, to process your request. You will continue to receive messages from us but they will be limited as necessary for use of the app, such as order confirmations, updates to our policies and practices, or other communications regarding transactions with you.

As explained above, we sometimes share information with unaffiliated third parties. This sharing of information may be considered a “sale” in California. If you would like to opt out of our sharing with those unaffiliated third parties you can submit a sale opt-out request by emailing us at:LegalTeam@TheFoodRunners.com

USE OF INFORMATION

Please note that we do not knowingly sell the personal information of minors under 16 years of age.

Please note that California residents can also use the opt-out mechanism above to exercise your rights under California law which gives you the right to opt out of the sharing of certain categories of personal information.

CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT (CCPA)

If you are a California resident, you have additional protections under the CCPA, you can review the current state of the law at the link below: https://oag.ca.gov/privacy/ccpa

Under the law, you can make requests regarding the collection and disclosure of your personal information. Specifically, you have the right to ask us to provide the categories of personal information we collect or disclose about you, sources of such information, purpose for collecting your personal information, third parties that we provide with your personal information. You can ask that we provide you a copy of certain personal information we hold about you, delete certain personal information we have about you, and provide you with information about the financial incentives, if any, that are available.

We will not discriminate against for exercising your rights under the law. Certain information may be exempt from such requests under applicable law. We may follow up with you to verify your identity before processing any request to protect such information. If you would like further information regarding your legal rights or would like to exercise any of them, please contact us at: LegalTeam@TheFoodRunners.com

INFORMATION SECURITY

We take reasonable measures to protect your information against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, disclosure, or access. However, no communication is absolutely secure. By using our Services, you acknowledge and accept that we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to, though, or on our Services, and agree that any such transmission is entered into, or completed, at your own risk.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to make changes and amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make a change, to this Privacy Policy, we will update this privacy policy and provide new date of update on this page. By continuing to use our Services, you are confirming that you have read, understood and agree to be bound by the terms of the latest version of this Privacy Policy.

CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please email us at LegalTeam@TheFoodRunners.com. You may also contact us by mail at: Attn: Legal Department

The Food Runners, LLC.
PO BOX 15532
NEWPORT BEACH CA
92659